Bella Entertainment
WhatsApp
MICE & CORPORATE EVENTS

Conference Event Management Singapore

One team to plan the programme, book the venue, run the AV and staff the floor, from a 50-pax breakfast briefing to a 2,000-delegate summit.

Google5.0
Entertainment agency in Singapore since 2009
Bella Entertainment events production and management
Trusted for company events byDBS BankSingapore AirlinesChanelSheratonCSE Global
★★★★★

Had the best live band for my company event, our yearly party on New Year's Eve in Singapore. Very good organisation and live music.

zahid ayan, Google review
★★★★★

Excellent entertainment agency in Singapore. Thanks for the violinist, sax player, DJ and the hostess for our NYE event, will call you again.

Patcharida Sudprakhon, Google review
★★★★★

The energy was incredible and they did such a great job interacting with our guests, which made everyone feel included and hyped up.

Ifah Mthr, Google review

Rated 5.0 on Google. Read all reviews

Summary

Conference event management in Singapore typically costs between SGD 15,000 and SGD 250,000 depending on headcount, venue tier and how much production is involved, with most corporate conferences of 100 to 300 pax landing between SGD 40,000 and SGD 90,000 all-in. A full-service conference management company handles venue sourcing, run sheet, AV and staging, F&B coordination, emcee and entertainment, and on-site crew. Lead time should be 8 to 12 weeks for anything over 150 guests, and 4 to 6 weeks for smaller internal conferences. Bella Entertainment has managed corporate conferences at Marina Bay Sands, Suntec, Resorts World Sentosa, Shangri-La and other Singapore venues since 2012.

What is in this guide
  1. What conference event management actually includes
  2. Conference event management costs in Singapore (SGD table)
  3. Planning timeline: how far ahead to book
  4. Choosing a MICE event company in Singapore
  5. Venues we work with
  6. What goes wrong at Singapore conferences
  7. FAQ
1. Scope of work

What conference event management actually includes

Conference event management is the coordination of every moving part of a corporate conference so that the client only has to approve decisions, not chase them. In Singapore this usually means one appointed conference organiser handles venue negotiation, the run sheet, stage and AV production, F&B liaison with the hotel or venue's banquet team, emcee and entertainment booking, registration, signage and decor, and the crew on the event day itself. The client's team keeps control of content and speakers. The management company keeps control of logistics.

A proper scope of work for conference event management singapore projects covers nine areas: concept and agenda structuring, venue sourcing, AV and technical production, on-site coordination, branding and signage, entertainment and engagement segments, MC and moderator, staffing, and hybrid or livestream setup if delegates are joining remotely. Not every conference needs all nine. A 60-pax internal training day needs maybe four of them. A 500-pax industry summit with an award segment needs all nine plus a rehearsal day.

2. Budget

Conference event management costs in Singapore (SGD)

Budget scales mainly with headcount and venue tier, then with how much AV and staging you add on top. A management fee of 10% to 20% of total event cost is standard across Singapore event companies, sometimes charged as a flat project fee instead for larger conferences. Below are realistic all-in ranges we quote for corporate conferences, based on venue, half or full day F&B, basic to mid-level AV, and one emcee.

HeadcountTypical venue typeAll-in budget (SGD)What drives the range
50 to 80 paxHotel meeting room, small function room15,000 to 30,000Half vs full day, plated vs buffet F&B
100 to 150 paxHotel ballroom, Suntec meeting rooms35,000 to 65,000Stage size, LED screen, breakout rooms
200 to 300 paxMBS Convention Centre, Suntec hall, Shangri-La ballroom60,000 to 110,000Livestream, entertainment segment, branding scope
400 to 600 paxConvention hall, Resorts World Sentosa ballroom100,000 to 180,000Number of breakout tracks, gala add-on, exhibitor booths
800 to 2,000 paxMBS Sands Expo, large convention halls150,000 to 250,000+Full production crew, hybrid broadcast, multi-day run

By line item, on a mid-size 200-pax conference budgeted around SGD 80,000, a typical split looks like this: venue rental and F&B roughly 45% to 55% of the total, AV and staging 20% to 25%, entertainment and MC 8% to 12%, branding and print 5%, staffing and crew 5% to 8%, and management fee 10% to 15%. Venue and food are almost always the largest line, which is why negotiating the F&B minimum spend with the hotel matters more than trimming the AV budget.

3. Timeline

Planning timeline: how far ahead to book

Book a conference organiser 8 to 12 weeks ahead for anything over 150 delegates, and at least 4 to 6 weeks ahead for smaller internal conferences. Popular Singapore venues such as Marina Bay Sands, Suntec and Shangri-La release peak dates fast, particularly for the September to November corporate season and again in the weeks before Chinese New Year when many companies run year-end or kick-off conferences back to back.

TimeframeWhat happens
10 to 12 weeks outConfirm objectives, headcount, budget band, shortlist venues, sign venue contract
8 to 10 weeks outConfirm agenda and speakers, book AV vendor, brief production on staging and LED
6 to 8 weeks outConfirm F&B menu and dietary requirements, book emcee and entertainment, order branding and signage
3 to 4 weeks outFinalise run sheet minute by minute, confirm staffing headcount, open registration
1 to 2 weeks outSite walkthrough, technical rehearsal, print name badges and signage, brief crew
Event dayLoad-in, sound check, registration open, programme run by stage manager and emcee

Rush conferences under four weeks are possible in Singapore but they cost more, mainly because venues and AV vendors charge rush fees and the pool of available emcees and quality crew for last-minute dates shrinks fast. If your board only confirmed the conference date last week, say so upfront when you request a quote so the venue shortlist reflects what is actually still available.

4. Choosing a company

Choosing a MICE event company in Singapore

The main thing to check before appointing a mice event company singapore is whether entertainment, emcees and AV crew are in-house or subcontracted with a markup. Many event agencies in Singapore act as a middleman: they quote you a number for the emcee or the band, then quietly add 20% to 40% on top of what the performer actually charges. Bella Entertainment runs its own bench of emcees, bands, DJs and performers, so the entertainment line on your quote is the actual rate, not a marked-up pass-through. That is the practical difference between an event planner and a full conference event management company that also happens to be an entertainment agency.

Beyond pricing, ask three things: how many conferences of your size has the company run in the last two years, who is your single point of contact on the day, and what happens if a speaker cancels or the AV vendor has equipment failure. A company that has genuinely managed conferences at venues like Suntec or Resorts World Sentosa will have a straight answer, because it has happened to them before.

For dinner segments attached to a conference, such as a closing gala or awards night, see our dinner and dance event planning guide, and for the entertainment programme itself, browse all acts and services we run in-house.

5. Venues

Conference venues in Singapore we work with

Singapore has a genuine range of conference venues, and the right one depends on headcount and format, not just prestige. Marina Bay Sands Sands Expo and Convention Centre and Suntec Singapore suit conferences of 300 pax and above that need multiple breakout rooms plus a main hall. Resorts World Sentosa and Capella work well for incentive-style conferences where a resort setting is part of the pitch to delegates. Shangri-La, Raffles, Fullerton and standard hotel ballrooms handle the 80 to 250 pax range efficiently and usually bundle F&B into the room hire in a way that simplifies the budget.

For offsite conferences that combine business sessions with team incentive time, Bintan and Johor Bahru are common short-haul options for companies with regional teams, usually built around a two-day, one-night format. Whichever venue you shortlist, get the hold confirmed in writing before you lock the conference date internally. Venues in Singapore commonly hold a date for 3 to 7 days before releasing it if no deposit is paid.

The costliest mistake: booking the venue before the run sheet exists

Companies frequently sign a venue contract based on headcount alone, then discover the ballroom cannot fit the stage size needed for a keynote plus breakout screens, or that the loading dock cannot bring in the LED wall on the agreed date. Reworking a signed contract after the fact usually costs more than the venue rental itself in change fees and rush production charges. Confirm your programme structure, AV needs and stage footprint before signing, not after.

6. Common failures

What goes wrong at Singapore conferences

Most conference problems in Singapore trace back to three causes: an unrealistic run sheet, no single point of contact on the day, and F&B timing that fights the programme. A run sheet that allows 5 minutes for a Q&A that always runs 15 minutes pushes lunch late, which then pushes the afternoon breakout sessions late, which means half the room leaves before the closing address. Build 10 to 15 minutes of buffer into every 90-minute block.

  • No dedicated stage manager. The emcee should never also be responsible for chasing AV cues and managing speaker changeovers. Those are two separate jobs.
  • Underestimating registration time. Budget 1 to 2 minutes per guest for badge collection at a corporate seminar organiser singapore event, more if there is name-badge printing or QR check-in that occasionally fails.
  • AV briefed too late. Slide decks, video files and speaker laptops should be tested the day before, not the morning of, because the one file that will not open is always discovered under pressure.
  • No backup for the emcee or key speaker. Confirm a backup contact number and a fallback plan if a keynote speaker's flight is delayed.
  • Ignoring F&B minimum spend. Hotels quote a minimum spend that can quietly force you into a higher package than the headcount needs. Ask for the breakdown before signing.

A conference organiser earning their fee should catch all five of these before they become a problem on the day, not after.

7. Getting started

Working with a conference management company in Singapore

A conference management company in Singapore should be able to give you a working budget range within a day of hearing your headcount, date and venue preference, even before the full agenda is locked. That first estimate lets finance approve a budget band while the content team keeps refining the programme in parallel, which is usually the fastest route to a signed venue contract. Bella Entertainment has run corporate conferences and seminars across Singapore since 2012, from a Dubai-linked regional office, with in-house emcees, AV crew and entertainment so the quote you receive is the price you pay, not a marked-up estimate.

If you already have a live band or DJ segment in mind for the closing session, our live band Singapore page has current lineups and rates, and our event types we cover page lists other corporate formats we run alongside conferences, including product launches and CNY events.

Send us your event date, venue and headcount on WhatsApp at +65 9428 4249 and we will come back with a quote within one working day.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does a conference organiser in Singapore actually charge?

A conference organiser in Singapore typically charges a management fee of 10% to 20% of the total event budget, or a flat project fee for larger conferences. On a SGD 80,000 conference, expect a management fee around SGD 8,000 to SGD 16,000, on top of venue, F&B, AV and entertainment costs.

How much does conference event management cost in Singapore?

Conference event management in Singapore ranges from about SGD 15,000 for a 50 to 80 pax half-day session to SGD 250,000 or more for an 800 to 2,000 pax multi-day conference with full production. Most corporate conferences of 100 to 300 pax cost between SGD 35,000 and SGD 110,000 all-in, covering venue, F&B, AV, staffing and entertainment.

What is the difference between a MICE event company and a conference organiser?

MICE stands for Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions. A MICE event company in Singapore typically covers all four formats plus incentive travel, while a conference organiser may specialise only in conferences and seminars. In practice most established companies, including Bella Entertainment, cover the full MICE scope under one team.

How far in advance should I book a conference venue in Singapore?

Book 8 to 12 weeks ahead for conferences over 150 delegates, especially for venues like Marina Bay Sands and Suntec which fill up during the September to November corporate season. Smaller internal conferences under 100 pax can often be arranged with 4 to 6 weeks notice, though popular hotel ballrooms may need more lead time.

Do conference event management companies in Singapore also provide the emcee and entertainment?

Yes, most full-service conference management companies in Singapore offer emcee and entertainment as part of the package, though many subcontract this and add a markup. Bella Entertainment keeps emcees, bands, DJs and performers in-house, so the entertainment cost quoted is the direct rate rather than a marked-up estimate.

What is included in a typical corporate seminar organiser package?

A corporate seminar organiser package in Singapore usually includes venue sourcing, run sheet planning, AV and staging, registration support, F&B coordination with the venue, an emcee or moderator, signage and branding, and on-site crew for the event day. Larger packages add livestreaming, breakout room management and post-event reporting.

Can a conference event management company in Singapore handle hybrid or virtual conferences?

Yes. Most established conference management companies in Singapore offer hybrid setups including livestream production, virtual attendee platforms, remote speaker support and interactive polling tools. Hybrid adds roughly 15% to 30% to the AV budget depending on the number of remote speakers and camera angles required.

Ready to plan your conference?

Send us your date, venue and headcount on WhatsApp and get a quote within one working day.

Get a Free Quote
Get Free Quote WhatsApp Us